Officers of Beaver County ~ Weyand & Reed's Centennial Directory 1876

Teachers of Beaver County

Source: Weyand & Reed's Beaver County Centennial Directory Published 1876 pp 327-329


--------------------------------------
Certificates were granted to the following named teachers in 1876
by Benjamin Franklin, County Superintendent:


Adams, LizzieForbes, AmandaMcCloy, J. H.
Alsman, G. W.Fisher, TillieMcGaffick, Emma
Allshouse, PeterFarmer, A. B.Marlin, Sadie E.
Atchison, KateFarmer, Ella M.Niblo, John R.
Andrews, EmmaFreshcorn, MaggieNickle, Anna
Anderson, AngieFrench, W.Nevin, Loretta
Allensworth, A.Forner, SadieNye, S. S.
Beck, Mary E.Frampton, E. G.Noonen, J. H.
Barry, C. W.Feazle, HallieNannah, Maggie
Blanchard, CoraFrazier, L. E.Nannah, Kate
Badders, B. F.French, EmmaOtoo, Linnie
Barris, E. W.French, SadiePribble, Lillie
Bell, T.S.Fulton, W. P.Patterson, J. A.
Barris, AnnaFeazle, John C.Porter, Esther
Bevington, EmmaFisher, J. W.Powell, L.
Boyd, CynthiaGreer, JohnPhillis, Alice E.
Braun, DoraGraham, O. P.Porter, Jennie
Bryan, Martha C.Goodwin, LucyPendleton, Sadie
Black, C. S.Gibb, EvaPendleton, Lizzie
Bigger, J. F.Grim, L. E.Parkinson, Mary E.
Bigger, E. N.Gould, AdaRamsey, Julia
Bigger, J. A.Hazen, C. C.Robinson, Ella
Beall, AnnieHawkins, ArettaReynolds, G. W.
Barris, R. C.Hartshorne, MaryReed, W. F.
Black, NancyHinds, Mary E.Richardson, S.
Badders, M. E.Hazen, E. P.Rhodes, Tillie
Bartley, AnnaHazen, OsgoodReed. Ida A.
Beacom, EllaHarper, Mary C.Rankin, Mary
Bell, A. J.Hinds, EstherRainbow, H.
Bryan, R.M.Henning, CasperReed, Emma
Barnes, ElmerHindman, TillieReed, Johanna
Backus, W. W.Irvin, LauraReed, John W.
Clark, LauraJackson, EllaSearight, S. A.
Cooper, D. K.Jolly, Clara B.Shaffer, J. M.
Coleman, A. S.Jackson, O. P.Searight, Clara
Coffee, CarsonJohnston, J. P. Swearengen, Ada
Coleman, S. C.Joice, Lizzie Swartz, C. E.
Chambers, MarthaJoice, S. A.Scott, J. M.
Crooks, J. S.Kramer, MaudShattuck, Gertie
Covert, Ada M.Keifer, D. L.Scott, J. W.
Cookson, V. B.King, Dessie H.St. Clair, Hayden
Campbell, Dora J.King, Nannie J.Stewart, Lizzie
Cliffton, T. A.Kerr, EdithStewart, Rebecca
Cliffton, D. L.Lance, W. M.Stewart, Jennie
Cook, Ella M.Laughlin, J. S.Mohler, Maggie
Cain, M. R.Laughlin, BenjaminScott, M. A.
Calvin, MiraLaughlin, FrankSarraht, Lizzie
Calvin, EmmaLockhart, J. W.Stamm, S. A.
Crowl, MiraLeiper, W. A.Scott, W. L.
Crampton, FannieLaughlin, AngieSturgeon, J. H.
Carter, AnnaLawrence, W. B.Sturgeon, W. L.
Caldwell, H. C.Little, J. A.Swartz, J. W.
Coleman, WilliamLeeper, J. H.Sounder, S. M.
Chambers, Maggie G.Large, BellScott, Emma
Critchlow, MaryMorlan, AllieStrock, Emma
Cope, CyreneMyer, HattieSingleton, E. H.
Cope, JennetteMcKibben, IdaSwearengen, Z. B.
Coventry, MaggieMcKenzie, JennieStandish, Sallie
Cuthbertson, JessieMiller, MaryScott, W. M.
Crawford, EllaMiller, AdaStone, Bessie
Crombie, J. B.McClain, JohnThorne, A. C.
Cook, Ella E.McHenry, E. E.Taggert, S. W.
Coe, LizzieMcGeorge, EllaTodd, Samuel
Cooper, Maggie J.McClain, AnnaTodd, N. P.
Criswell, Maggie B.Marquis, BirdThompson, John
Carothers, LulaMellen, JohnTodd, S. C.
Calhoun, JamesMcClain, LizzieTemple, Henry
Coffin, EllaMusser, JennieTemple, Ida J.
Criswell, E. A.McClymonds, MaryTaylor, Mary E.
Collins, SallieMcQuaid, D. F.Veazy, Jennie
Douds, Lettie B.McGregor, R. G.Wakefield, Ida
Duncan, J. M.Morlan, Marion Wilson, Anna
Dunlap, A. C.McCarter, M. J.Whan, Tillie
Duff, A. K.Moore, ChesterWelsh, Maggie
Dilworth, JennieMercer, ThomasWickham, S. A.
Donehoo, ThomasMohler, MaryWalton, Virginia
Douds, ElisceMiller, J. F.Woods, Bell
Dawson, JennieMcDannel, W. D.Workman, Laura
Duncan, BellMcYale, R. J.Witherow, R. L.
Dawlin, Dora E.McDannel, MaryWright, J. C.
Doyle, Maggie E.McKnight, Kate B.Warnock, Horace
Davis, Maggie E.Mellon, Annie E. Warnock, John J.
Engle, TipMcGeorge, D. R.Warnock, Maggie
Elliott, EmmaMecklem, MilliardWatterson, Belle
Elliott, LizzieMowry, S. H. Watten, John
Engle, O. C.Marshall, A. M.White, Dillie
Elliott, MaggieMcCarter, JosephWatterson, A., Jr.
Ecoff, LevieMadden, S. M.Walker, J. A.
Eakin, J. D.Moore, C. A.White, Maud
Ewing, W. M.McQuaid, C. E.Welsh, Dora
Elliott, R. R.McConnell, W. H.Wilkinson, O. A.
Ewing, J. B.McGaffick, IdaWilson, M. F.
Englefield, W. W.Myers, A. O.Warrick, S. N.
Eakin, EmmaMellon, W. J.Watterson, Jennie R.
Elliott, MaryMehaffey, EttaYolton, D. K.
Ewing, B. M.McDonald, Clara B.Yolton, Mollie J.
Engle, B. F.Martin, RoseYoung, Jennie
Ecoff, JaelMohler, JennieYoung, Emma
French, Kate D.Miller, John D.---


Professional Certificates were granted to the following teachers:

Bunn, Mary B.Whitham, JamesHutchinson, Carrie
Baker, Van B.Aiken, R. C.Hoyt, H. N. W.
Baker, Mrs. Van B.Badders, W. P.Lynch, B. K.
Briggs, J. S.Boyd, G. S.Macbeth, Kate
Coffin, LizzieBeall, WilliamNye, N. P.
Coffin, JennieCarothers, J. R.Nevin, J. L.
Hunter, MaggieCooper, D. A.Patterson, W. D.
Jillman, GeorgeDouds, J. M.Reed, J. M.
Knott, JennieEwing, J. M.Rayl, Minnie
Moorhead, AmeliaEaton, LizzieReed, J. F.
Moorhead, TillieFombell, J. T.Strock, Lillie
Mulhattan, H. A.Fife, AlpharettaTwiford, D. M.
Marquis, SophroniaHood, Annie M.Wakefield, Gertrude
Piersol, S. H.Hemphill, E. A.Wilson, G. S.
Russell, Sadie X.------




Home to Genealogy Pit Stop



~ Genealogy Pit Stop ~