Officers of Beaver County ~ Weyand & Reed's Centennial Directory 1876

Officers of Beaver County

Source: Weyand & Reed's Beaver County Centennial Directory Published 1876 pp 321-326


President Judge

The following named persons filled the office of President Judge of Beaver county since the year 1803,
in the order in which they appear below.

Jesse MooreDaniel Agnew
Samuel RobertsL. L. McGuffin
William WilkinsB. B. Chamberlain
Charles ShalerA. W. Acheson
John Bredin*Henry Hice


*By the Judiciary Act of April 9, 1874, the counties of Beaver and Washington,
which previous to that time had composed but one judicial district, were separated,
making Beaver county a judicial district in itself.


Associate Judges

The following named persons have filled the office of Associate Judge for Beaver county:

Abner LacockJohn Carothers
John H. ReddickJoseph Irvin
Joseph CaldwellWilliam Cairns
Thomas HenryJohn Scott
Joseph HemphillM. Lawrence
John NesbittAgnew Duff
Benjamin AdamsJoseph C. Wilson


Sheriff

The following named persons have filled the office of Sheriff of Beaver county for the terms designated below.
Those who remained in office for a longer period than three years did so upon re-appointment by the Governor:

Thomas Henry ~ 1803Milo Adams ~ 1842
Jonathan Coulter ~ 1806James Kennedy, Jr. ~ 1845
Samuel Power ~ 1809Robert Wallace ~ 1848
Jonathan Coulter ~ 1812George Robinson ~ 1851
William Cairns ~ 1815James Darragh ~ 1854
James Lyon ~ 1818William W. Irwin ~ 1857
Thomas Henry ~ 1821John Roberts ~ 1860
John Dickey ~ 1824Joseph Ledlie ~ 1863
David Porter ~ 1827J. S. Little ~ 1866
J. A. Sholes ~ 1830John Graebing ~ 1869
William Cairns ~ 1833Chamberlain White ~ 1872
Matthew T. Kennedy ~ 1836J.P. Martin ~ 1874
David Somers ~ 1839---


Treasurer

The following named persons have filled the office of Treasurer of Beaver county for the terms designated below.
Those who remained in office for a longer period than two years did so upon re-appointment by the Governor:

Guron Geer ~ 1803John Barclay ~ 1843
John Lawrence ~ 1807Dr. Smith Cunningham ~ 1845
Robert Moore ~ 1809Alfred R. Moore ~ 1847
James Allison ~ 1811Moses B. Welsh ~ 1849
James Alexander ~ 1815Lawrence Whitesell ~ 1851
James Dennis ~ 1817Richard H. Agnew ~ 1853
David Hays ~ 1820H. B. Anderson ~ 1855
Samuel McClure ~ 1822William Henry ~ 1857
Joseph Hemphill ~ 1824John S. Darragh ~ 1859
Thomas Henry ~ 1828George C. Bradshaw ~ 1861
Benjamin Adams ~ 1832John Caughey ~ 1863
John English ~ 1834M. R. Adams ~ 1865
David Porter ~ 1835Elijah Barnes ~ 1867
Henderson C. Hall ~ 1836Eben Allison ~ 1869
John Barclay ~ 1838C. P. Wallace ~ 1871
Dr. Oliver Cunningham ~ 1839James H. Mann ~ 1873
David Eakin ~ 1841John R. Eakin ~ 1875


Prothonotary

The following named persons were elected to the office of Prothonotary of Beaver county in the years designated below. Those persons who have served for a longer period than three years did so by re-appointment by the Governor previous to 1839 and by re-election subsequently.

David Johnston ~ 1803Milton Lawrence ~ 1839
Samuel Lawrence ~ 1809John Collins ~ 1848
Thomas Henry ~ 1815A. R. Thompson ~ 1854
John Dickey ~ 1821M. S. Quay ~ 1856
James Clark ~ 1824Michael Weyand ~ 1861
James Logan ~ 1830John Caughey ~ 1867
John A. Scroggs ~ 1836Oscar A. Small ~ 1873
Samuel W. Sprott ~ 1839---

~~Samuel Sprott was succeeded in the same year of his appointment by Milton Lawrence,
owing to a change in the constitution, making the county officers elective.

~~A. R. Thompson resigned and was succeeded by the appointment of M. S. Quay, who was continued in the office until 1861,
when he resigned, and was succeeded by the appointment of Michael Weyand, who served by re-election until 1867.


Register and Recorder

The following named persons filled the office of Register and Recorder of Beaver county,
being elected and appointed in the years designated below:

David Johnston ~ 1803S. B. Wilson ~ 1854
T. M. Johnston ~ 1836Alfred R. Moore ~ 1860
Samuel McClure ~ 1839Darius Singleton ~ 1866
T. M. Johnston ~ 1839James I.Stokes ~ 1872
William McCallister ~ 1848---

Samuel McClure was appointed in February 1839, and was succeeded in the same year by the election of T. M. Johnston.


Clerk Of Courts

The duties of this office previous to 1839 were discharged by the Prothonotary and Register and Recorder.
The following named persons have discharged the duties of the office since, together with the date of their election.

William McCallister ~ 1839John A. Frazier ~ 1863
W. K. Boden ~ 1842John C. Hart ~ 1869
A. G. McCreery ~ 1857---



Commissioner

The following named persons have discharged the duties of Commissioner of Beaver county since the year 1803.

Jonathan Coulter ~ 1803James Mackall ~ 1839
Joseph Hemphill ~ 1804Joseph Moreland ~ 1840
Denny McClure ~ 1805James Harper ~ 1841
John McCullough ~ 1806John Hull ~ 1842
Samuel Lawrence ~ 1807Thomas Cairns ~ 1843
William Harsha ~ 1808Arthur Campbell ~ 1844
James Kennedy ~ 1809Samuel Hamilton ~ 1845
William Cairns ~ 1810David Warnock ~ 1846
Thomas Kennedy ~ 1811Robert McFerren ~ 1847
John Sharp ~ 1812Samuel B. Wilson ~ 1848
John Martin ~ 1813Archibald McMillan ~ 1849
James Dennis ~ 1814William Little ~ 1850
John Roberts ~ 1815Andrew Watterson ~ 1851
John Morton ~ 1816James A. Sholes ~ 1852
John A. Schroggs ~ 1817James C. Ritchey ~ 1853
Thomas Kennedy ~ 1818David Kennedy ~ 1854
David Christy ~ 1819William P. Phillips ~ 1855
David Boies ~ 1820Philip Cooper ~ 1856
George Dilworth ~ 1821Hugh Sutherland ~ 1857
Alexander Thompson ~ 1822Abner Morton ~ 1858
David Eakin ~ 1823William Shroads ~ 1859
James Logan ~ 1824Samuel Lawrence ~ 1860
Daniel Christy ~ 1825James Wilson ~ 1861
David Eakin ~ 1826Daniel B. Short ~ 1862
John Sharp ~ 1827William Barnes ~ 1863
Daniel Christy ~ 1928John H. Beighley ~ 1864
Benjamin Adams ~ 1829Joseph Irons ~ 1865
John Bryan ~ 1830John Wilson ~ 1866
Sampson Piersol ~ 1831James Warnock ~ 1867
Joseph Vera ~ 1832William Ewing ~ 1868
John Harsha ~ 1833David W. Scott ~ 1869
Solomon Bennett ~ 1834Joseph Brittain ~ 1870
David Somers ~ 1835Samuel Torrence ~ 1871
James Scott ~ 1836H. J. Marshall ~ 1872
James D. Eakin ~ 1837Daniel Neely ~ 1873
William Rayl ~ 1838David Patten ~ 1874

~~ G. W. Shroads, John C. Calhoun, and Andrew Carothers, were elected in 1875, for the term of three years each.
~~ Commissioners' apointments for 1876: Clerk - John McGown; Council - Wilson & Moore;
Manager Reform School - J. Weyand; Physician to Jail - J. C. Levis; Janitor Court House - C. Turner.


District Attorney

The following named persons have filled the office of District Attorney since the year 1803.
Previous to 1850 they were appointed, and subsequent to that date were elected by the people:

James Allison ~ 1803B. B. Chamberlain ~ 1848
J. R. Shannon ~ 1809Richard P. Roberts ~ 1849
N. P. Fetterman ~ 1824Joseph Wilson ~ 1853
H. M. Watts ~ 1827Moses B. Welsh ~ 1856
William B. Clark ~ 1830John B. Young ~ 1861
Simeon Meredith ~ 1833James S. Rutan ~ 1862
William B. Clark ~ 1836Joseph R. Harrah ~ 1868
Thomas Cunningham ~ 1839J. H. McCreery ~ 1871
Lewis Taylor ~ 1845J. M. buchanan ~ 1874



Coroner

The following are the names of persons who have acted in the capacity of Coroner of the county, and the year of their selection,
and are given in the same order as the recording of their commissions or elcections returns show:

James Conlin ~ 1818Eli Reed ~ 1853
James Moore ~ 1822John B. Early ~ 1856
James Mackall ~ 1834Nathan P. Couch ~ 1857
William Hales ~ 1836Eli Reed ~ 1860
David Marquis ~ 1839Thomas Devinney ~ 1863
John Sutherland ~ 1842Thomas McCoy ~ 1865
James H. Douds ~ 1845William Barnes ~ 1868
William Shroads ~ 1846Daniel Corbus ~ 1860
Jacob J. Noss ~ 1847R. F. McIlvaine ~ 1875
James A. Sholes ~ 1850---



County Surveyor

The following named persons have filled the office of County Surveyor since the year 1800.

James Carothers ~ 1800Samson S. Nye ~ 1845
Hugh McCullough ~ 1815A. Wynn ~ 1850
William Law ~ 1824Hugh Cunning ~ 1853
Henry Davis ~ 1827A. Wynn ~ 1856
John Bryan ~ 1830James Harper ~ 1859
John Martin ~ 1835A. Wynn ~ 1862
William McCallister ~ 1836D. M. Daugherty ~ 1871
J. A. Vezey ~ 1839James Harper ~ 1874
Willaim Minis, Jr. ~ 1842---



County Superintendent

The following is a list of persons who have served as Superintendent of the schools
of Beaver county since the establishment of the office in 1855:

Thomas Nicholson ~ 1855J. I. Reed ~ 1863
George Cope ~ 1855James Whitham ~ 1867
S. H. Piersol ~ 1856G. M. Fields ~ 1869
R. N. Avery ~ 1857M. L. Knight ~ 1872
Thomas Carothers ~ 1858Benjamin Franklin ~ 1876

George Cope and S. H. Piersol were appointed to fill the unexpired term of Thomas Nicholson.
Thomas Carothers was appointed in 1858 to fill the unexpired term of R. N. Avery.
James Whitham was appointed to fill the unexpired part of J. I. Reed's second term.


Poor House Director

Following is the list of names of those persons who have filled the office of Poor Director of Beaver county since the year 1852.
Previous to that time, the poor were supported by the township in which they resided.

Joseph Douthett ~ 1852Samuel McManamy ~ 1864
Philip Cooper ~ 1852Samuel Gibson ~ 1865
David Shanor ~ 1852John Potter ~ 1866
David Shanor ~ 1853Samuel McManamy ~ 1867
Robert Potter ~ 1855John Slentz ~ 1868
William Barnes 1856Robert Cooper ~ 1869
James Sterling ~ 1857Hiram Reed ~ 1870
Henry Goehring ~ 1858Samuel Gibson ~ 1871
Samuel Moorhead ~ 1859John White ~ 1872
John White ~ 1860Samuel McManamy ~ 1873
Henry Goehring ~ 1861Samuel Walton ~ 1874
Samuel Wilson ~ 1862Samuel Boots ~ 1875
John K. Potter ~ 1863William M. Reed ~ 1875



Trustees Of Academy

The following are the names of the Trustees of Academy since 1803,
as they appear on the book of the Secretary of the Board:

Joseph HemphillDaniel Agnew, Smith Cunningham
Samuel JohnstonAtlas E. Lacock, Hiram Stowe
James AlexanderOliver Cunningham, John Barclay
John LawrenceB. B. Chamberlain, Hugh Sutherland
Guion GreerDaniel Agnew, B. C. Critchlow
Jonathan CoulterA. T. Shallenberger, John Stokes
Robert MooreCharles Weaver, Benj. Wilde
James AllisonIsaac Cook, Joseph Irvin
Samuel PowerJames Barnes, John Mulvanon
James DennisThos. McCreery, John A. McGill
James LyonT. J. Power, Thos. Cunningham
Samuel LawrenceJ. H. Dickson, J. H. Whisle
David HaysR. G. McGregor, Wm. Davidson
William McLeanC. B. McClay, John Murray
Thomas HenryM. T. Kennedy, Samuel Moorhead
Samuel McClureD. S. Marquis, John B. Young
Abner LacockJ. A. McGill, D. A. Cunningham
John R. ShannonDavid Ramsey, Thomas Allison
Robert darraghA. T. Shallenberger, D. H. A. McLean
James LoganJames Allison, Henry Hice
Milo AdamsD. A. Cunningham, William Orr
James PotterA. R. Moore, J. C. Wilson
John PughA. T. Shallenberger, D. P. Lowary
Oliver CunninghamJohn Murray, David Stanton
James D. RayS. J. Cross, John Barclay
Joshua MonroeSamuel Magaw. Richey Eakin
William McCallisterD. P. Lowary, J. M. Smith
David MinisB. C. Critchlow, M. Darragh
Daniel AgnewJohn Murray, Henry Hice
Joseph DilworthD. McKinney, Jr., Sam'l Moorhead
Smith CunninghamR. S. Imbrie, P. L. Grim
Hugh AndersonH. R. Moore, J. R. Harrah
Stephen Todd, William AllisonD. Singleton, John Caughey
Oliver Cunningham, John BarclayD. J. Satterfield, D. L. Dempsey
James Allison, Hugh Anderson---

Since the year 1840 there have been two Trustees elected each year, and we give them in that order.


Auditor

The following named persons have filled the office of Auditor of Beaver County since the year 1803:

James McDowellJames Allison, Jr.John Bryan
Hugh McCulloughJohn ChristmasJohn Clark
James DavidsonJoseph PollockStewart Rowan
David FindleyStephen RunyonJohn Morton
James DavidsonDaniel ChristyJames Leslie
John G. JohnstonJames EakinHugh McCullough
Stewart BoydJames FreedJohn G. Johnston
Josiah LairdAdam PoeJames Davidson
William JohnstonJames ScottJohn Hull
Andrew JenkinsHenry DavisWilliam Morton
Matthew KennedyDavid GordonJames Henry
Joseph NiblockArchibald HarveyJ. S. Allsworth
John ShaneThomas NicholsonRobert Dunlap
John KeelinRobert McFerrenWilliam T. Davidson
P. G. VicaryJohn B. EarlyHenry Bryan
P. L. GrimJ. C. WilsonCharles McCurdy
William BarnesThomas RussellW. H. Frazier
Thomas BoggsRezin R. GambleSamuel Mitchell
John R. EakinWilliam C. HunterJames Morrison
Thomas C. CochranFindley AndersonJohn Stewart
William CheneyJohn McClureJames Whitham
Hugh J. MarshallJ. H. CooperG. K. Shannon
John McCarterW. H. LukensRalph Covert
Charles A. HoonJ. F. CulbertsonJ. E. Harton
J. A. SutherlandA. SickmanA. L. McKibben



Home to Genealogy Pit Stop



~ Genealogy Pit Stop ~